Development of a pharmacist training program that can play an active role in home care - pharmaceutical care of heart failure patients -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Yuko  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (30567350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 博之  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (60334190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在宅医療 / 薬剤師 / 地域包括ケア / 心不全 / 多職種連携 / 居宅療養管理指導 / 在宅患者訪問薬剤管理指導 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We held 19 training sessions for pharmacists in the three-year period from the 2016 fiscal year to the 2018 fiscal year. A total of 1131 pharmacists participated, including 94.1% of those working in pharmacy. The class consisted of 6 lectures, 8 case studies with different specialists, and 5 physical assessment exercises. The participants obtained high marks, 88.8% of the participants marked "I understand" and 83.8% marked "I can use it for future work." In addition, we carried out home training to accompany the home medical care for the pharmacists. The participants were 49 pharmacists including 47.3% of those who did not have any home care. They performed various tasks, such as checking the remaining medicines, medication instructions, and preparing reports. 85.7% of the participants rated the training sessions as "satisfied". From the above findings, it was clear that the program was useful. The results of this study are currently being submitted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、在宅医療現場で活躍できる薬剤師養成のための、知識、演習、臨床経験をバランスよく組み合わせたプログラムを構築することができた。本プログラムを受講した薬剤師は、心不全患者の在宅医療現場で多職種と共に有用なケアを行うことが可能となる。本プログラムに参加することで、これまで在宅医療に関心はあるが参加していなかった薬剤師が在宅医療を始めるきっかけとなり、実際に在宅医療を行う薬剤師数が増加し在宅心不全患者の治療レベルが向上し、再入院の少ない在宅心不全患者ケアを実践できると期待される。