Application of chronotherapy to decrease the drug-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
To Hideto  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (90346809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords時間治療 / 末梢神経障害 / パクリタキセル / オキサリプラチン / シスプラチン / 時間薬理 / Cisplatin / プレガバリン / Oxaliplatin / Paclitaxel / 薬剤性末梢神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A side effect of cisplatin and oxaliplatin which are platinum-based anticancer drugs is peripheral neuropathy. In this study, it was intended to relieve this side effect in consideration of the dosing-time of medication. After giving both drugs in animals in various dosing-time, we determined that there was the dosing-time when we could relieve these side effects. We determined the mechanism that could inhibit these side effects. With cisplatin, we proved that even chronotherapy could improve the nervousness that was not able to be improved by the combination of the existing drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラチナ系抗がん剤であるシスプラチンとオキサリプラチンの投薬によって生じる末梢神経障害は、未だ予防法や治療法が開発されていない。本研究では、投薬タイミングを考慮することで、これらの副作用を軽減できることを明らかにした。オキサリプラチンの末梢神経障害については、今後、臨床試験を実施し、基礎研究で得られた成果が実臨床でも有益であるか評価する予定である。ここで有用性が明らかになれば、オキサリプラチンを使用するがん患者にとっては神経障害のない治療を提供できることになる。