Project/Area Number |
16K08398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Kodawara Takaaki 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 薬剤師 (50627817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 高士 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 薬剤師 (40623773)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腸肝循環 / 薬物相互作用 / 脱抱合阻害 / βグルクロニダーゼ / アモキサピン / イリノテカン / ミコフェノール酸 / イリノテカン塩酸塩 / シプロフロキサシン / 脱抱合 / グルクロン酸代謝物 / 脱抱合反応 / 相互作用 / ピペラジン骨格 / 薬学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of inhibitors on β-glucuronidase-mediated deconjugation of glucuronide was investigated. Amoxapine, a tricyclic antidepressant, and mefloquine, an antimalarial drug with a piperazine skeleton, were strongly inhibited because of deconjugation reaction using glucuronide conjugate of irinotecan. A study using glucuronide conjugate of mycophenolic acid showed significant inhibition of SN38G and glucuronide conjugates of ezetimibe, a drug for the treatment of hyperlipidemia, but weak inhibition compared with amoxapine. Compounds having no glucuronic acid structure showed non-competitive or mixed inhibition in the deconjugation reaction. Therefore, caution is required when they are used in combination with drugs that greatly contribute to intestinal circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では臨床現場で使用可能な薬剤から阻害剤をスクリーニングし、基質との併用により阻害効果を評価することで、併用を避けるべき薬剤の組み合わせを探索している。 すなわち、相互作用が認知されないまま併用された結果、主薬の薬物血中濃度に影響を与え、十分な治療効果が得られていない可能性がある。 このような相互作用の情報を学術集会や学術論文等に発信することにより、広く臨床現場への情報還元が可能となる。