Study on the Photodegradable Risks of Pharmaceuticals and the Novel Stablizing Technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Toshio  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30169255)
Research Collaborator ONOUE Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光分解 / 光安定化 / ROSアッセイ / ファモチジン / リボフラビン / アスコルビン酸 / ダカルバジン / L-システイン / 安定化 / 血管痛 / ラジカルスカベンジャー / 医薬品 / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a photostabilized formulation of dacarbazine(DTIC) for reducing the production of alogegenic photodegradant (Diazo-IC). DTIC exhibited strong absorption in the UVA range, and photoirradiated DTIC exhibited marked reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation.After exposure of DTIC (1 mM)to simulated sunlight (250 W/m^2) for 3 min,remaining DTIC and yielded Diazo-IC were estimated.
Several scavengers were added to DTIC solution, and the effects of photostability were estimated. In particular, the addition of cystein (Cys) DTIC brought significant inhibition of DTIC photodegradation and Diazo-IC photogeneration, respectively. There were no significant differences in calculated pharmacokinetic parameters of FTIC btween DTIC and DTIC with Cys. From these findings, the supplementary use of Cys would be an effective approach to improve the photostability of DTIC with less production of Diazo-IC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダカルバジン点滴注射液は、投与中での室内光の露光により発痛分子であるDiazo-ICを少量産生する。点滴中の血管発痛は患者のQOLを著しく低下させることから、点滴ルート全体を銀紙で覆うなどの対策が取られる。しかし、この際にはルートトラブルが発見しにくく、別のアプローチが望まれる。
今回我々は、光化学反応メカニズムを解析することで、新たなストラテジーを開発した。スクリーニングに用いたスカベンジャーはすべてビタミン薬やアミノ酸であり、使用は安全であることが示唆される。また、光安定化に最も効果のあったL-システインでは、主薬のダカルバジン体内動態に影響を与えない点でも評価に値する。