Integrated research for clarification of molecular biological and pharmacogenomic mechanisms of interstitial lung disease induced by molecular targeted drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (30610349)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間質性肺疾患 / mTOR阻害薬 / STAT3 / EMT / エベロリムス / mTOR / 上皮間葉転換 / 間質性肺炎 / 分子標的治療薬 / ゲノム薬理 / SNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarify that the patients with CC genotype of STAT3 single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) rs4796793 have a higher risk of interstitial lung disease induced by mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) inhibitor. Moreover, we observed that expression or activity of EMT marker and EMT related signal transduction factor is different from genotype of rs4796793 in human lung cancer cell lines.
Our study suggest that mechanism of molecular targeted drugs-induced interstitial lung disease associate with STAT3. To acumulate the data by further experiments, it is expected that STAT3 polymorphism use as the prediction marker of interstitial lung disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺疾患はときに致命的な病態となる重大な副作用であり、近年の分子標的型薬剤の開発促進により、その発症者は経年的に増加している。これまで解明されていなかった分子標的治療薬に起因する間質性肺疾患の発症メカニズムにSTAT3と呼ばれるシグナル因子が関連することを明らかにすることができれば、これらのメカニズムに基づく発症予測因子や新規予防・治療方法の確立が期待される。