Non-invasive urinary biomarkers for the early detection of drug-induced kidney injury associated with lung cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HIROYUKI  九州大学, 大学病院, 副薬剤部長 (30423594)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords尿中バイオマーカー / 薬物性腎障害 / 急性腎障害 / 白金系抗がん薬 / 肺癌薬物療法 / 白金製剤 / 肺癌化学療法 / ペメトレキセド / 副作用 / 臨床薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute kidney injury(AKI), an adverse effect of platinum-based anticancer drugs, is a major clinical problem. Since serum creatinine is an indicator of residual renal function, we explored urinary biomarkers for the early detection of acute renal injury. Urine and blood samples were collected from 17 patients undergoing lung cancer drug therapy and analyzed for candidate biomarker proteins such as kidney injury molecule-1 (KIM-1), monocyte chemotactic protein-1 (MCP-1), and neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin (NGAL) in urine and clinical course. Elevated urinary levels of NGAL, MCP-1, and KIM-1 were associated with the development of AKI after administration of platinum-based anticancer drugs, and KIM-1 was found to be highly sensitive. Our results suggest that KIM-1 in urine may be useful as an early predictor of AKI in lung cancer drug therapy, including platinum-based anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿中のKIM-1は、血清クレアチニンの上昇に先行して増加することから、白金系抗がん薬による急性腎障害の発症を検出・予測するバイオマーカーとして有用性があると共に、白金系抗がん薬の適正使用推進のためのバイオマーカーとして、臨床での活用が期待される。