A modeling & simulation approach to develop the personalized doing system of neuropsychiatric drug therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SARUWATARI Junji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (30543409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼木 健太郎  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (00613407)
古郡 規雄 (安井規雄)  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20333734)
Research Collaborator ISHITSU Takateru  くまもと江津湖療育医療センター, 診療センター長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords個別医療 / 精神薬理学 / 神経薬理学 / 薬物動態―薬力学解析 / 薬理ゲノム学 / 臨床薬理学 / 至適投与設計 / 精神神経疾患 / 生活習慣病 / 精神神経薬理学 / 薬物動態ー薬力学解析 / モデリング&シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted the clinical research to develop the personalized dosing system of neuropsychiatric drugs. Briefly, we determined the extent of influence of several genotypes on the pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics (including weight gain as an adverse reactions) of antidepressant: paroxetine, mood stabilizers: valproic acid and carbamazepine, antipsychotics: risperidone and olanzapine, and we proposed the novel dosing regimen for these drugs based on the patient information using the nonlinear mixed effect model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象疾患である、うつ病やてんかん、統合失調症は、発現頻度が極めて高いにも関わらず、その治療の要である薬物療法は、薬物動態(身体の中での薬の動き)並びに治療効果、副作用発現の個人差が大きいことから、さらなる有効な治療戦略の開発が望まれている。本研究により、充分な効果が得られ、かつ、副作用リスクが低い精神神経疾患治療薬の推奨投与量と、当該患者の生活習慣病予防プログラムを、遺伝子型等の患者要因毎に提案できれば、未だ一部の例で しか実用化に至っていない、遺伝情報に基づく精神神経科領域の個別化薬物療法・生活習慣病予防の拡大に繋がると期待する。