Mechanisms underlying clinical drug-drug interactions of antiepileptic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Yoshiyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90397505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 吉章  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (60596245)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords4β-hydroxycholesterol / antiepileptic drug / enzyme induction / CYP3A4 / 抗てんかん薬 / CYP3A / CYP3A4/5 / antiepileptics / drug interaction / 薬物代謝酵素 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate mechanisms underlying drug-drug interactions of antiepileptic drugs in epilepsy patients. We used plasma 4β-hydroxycholesterol(4βOHC)concentration as a probe for the CYP3A activity, Administration of CYP3A inducers, such as carbamazepine or phenytoin, markedly increased plasma 4βOHC concentration up to 3.2-fold of those of non-inducer. Polymorphisms of CYP3A5*3 and POR*28 did not affect plasma 4βOHC concentration. These results indicated that a decrease in plasma concentrations of antiepileptic drugs was caused by the increased activity of CYP3A, but polymorphisms of CYP3A5*3 or POR*28 hardly influenced the CYP3A activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性てんかんでは抗てんかん薬の併用が必要となることが多い。これまで臨床的に抗てんかん薬併用時には薬物相互作用があり、併用薬の血中濃度が変動することが知られていた。酵素誘導剤では併用により併用薬の血中濃度低下することが報告されていたが、臨床的にその発現機序については不明であった。本研究では、4β-hydroxycholesterolをプローブとして用いることで、酵素誘導剤とされるカルバマゼピンやフェニトンなどの抗てんかん薬がCYP3A系の酵素活性を増大させることを初めて明らかにした。本研究成果は、難治性てんかんなど抗てんかん薬の併用時における治療効果を高める上で重要と考える。