Development of therapeutic monoclonal antibodies aiming at an application and the immunosuppression to an allergic disease of Fingolimod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAGI HIDEKI  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40250740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFTY720 / S1P / 抗体 / 接触性過敏症 / アレルギー性皮膚炎 / S1PR / スフィンゴシン 1-リン酸(S1P) / モノクローナル抗体 / フィンゴリモド / 接触性皮膚炎 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸(S1P) / スフィンゴシン 1-リン酸 / S1PR4 / 免疫学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of clinical adaptation expansion of Fingolimod (FTY720) used as a therapeutic drug of the multiple sclerosis. We examined it in an animal model of oxazolone-induced contact hypersensitivity. Anti-inflammation effect to contact hypersensitivity was accepted by oral administration of 1 mg/kg of FTY720. This drug inhibited both effector T cell and dermis dendritic cell egress from the draining lymph node to the inflammatory lesion. On the other hand, the sphingosine 1-phosphate receptors (S1PR) considered to be target molecules of FTY720. The monoclonal antibody against mouse S1P4 were not available. We tried the production of anti-mouse S1P4 monoclonal antibody. We established three GFP-fusion mouse S1P4 receptor-expressing cells for immune cells. The rats were immunized by the mouse S1P4-expressing RH7777 cells. The antiserum of the immune rats got highly titer against mouse S1P4. However, we could not select hybridoma producing to mouse S1P4 monoclonal antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性硬化症の治療薬として用いられるフィンゴリモド(FTY720)の臨床適応拡大を目的に、アレルギー性接触性皮膚炎の動物モデルで、FTY720の1 mg/kgの経口投与で治療効果が認められた。これは、フィンゴリモドが細胞移動を伴うⅣ型アレルギーへの適用拡大ができる可能性を示したものである。メカニズムもエフェクターT細胞や真皮樹状細胞を感作付近のリンパ節にとどめ、炎症局所への移動を抑制することが示唆され、作用機序との整合性もあり、有望と考える。