Characterization of induction of mucosal immune responses by protein nano-capsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Masaaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30447528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordspolyomavirus / simian virus 40 / virus-like particle / mucosal immune response / innate immune response / adaptive immune response / adjuvant / vaccine / antibody production / major capsid protein / VP1 / mucosal immunology / mucosal adjuvant / immune induction agent / vaccine platform / 薬学 / 免疫学 / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simian virus 40 (SV40) is monkey polyomavirus. SV40 capsid has icosahedral structure with 45 nm in diameter and consists only of major structural protein, VP1. In order to construct SV40 capsid, five VP1 molecules form pentamer and then 72 pentamer assembles into SV40 capsid without the need of cellular factors. Virus-like particles (VLPs) of SV40 are assembled when SV40 VP1 is expressed in insect cells by baculovirus vector. In order to analyze differences of immune responses between mouse splenocytes and mouse naso-pharynx lymphoid tissue (NALT) against SV40 VLP protein nano-capsules, SV40 VLPs were incubated with splenocytes or NALT. Also, SV40 VLP-incubated mouse immune cells were introduced to the mice to induce adaptive immune responses against SV40 VLP. Moreover, SV40 VLP binding to cellular factors that localizes on the SV40 entry pathway within the cells was analyzed. Also, in order to construct vaccines using SV40 VLPs, antigens were incorporated within the SV40 VLP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘膜ワクチンは、医師の介入を必要とせずに投与できることから、医療コストの軽減に繋がることが期待される。しかしながら、目的の抗原に対して効率よく粘膜免疫を誘導できるウイルス様粒子を用いたワクチンキャリアは未だ実用化されていない。我々の解析で、simian virus 40のウイルス様粒子は経鼻投与でも脾臓リンパ球に目的の獲得免疫を効率良く誘導することが示された。この未解明の粘膜免疫誘導機構を解明することは学術的意義があり、また、医療コストの削減に繋がるVLP粘膜ワクチンキャリアの開発は、近年問題となっている社会保障費の削減にも繋がるものと考えられるため社会的意義も十分にあるものと考えられる。