Analysis of the role of prostaglandin in the refractory peripheral facial paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Daisuke  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80515651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / プロスタグランジン / 末梢性顔面神経麻痺 / プロスタグランジンF2α / プロスタグランジンF受容体(FP) / プロスタグランジンF2 / 抹消性顔面神経麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An effective therapy is not established for aggravation of the peripheral facial nerve palsy.
In this study, we examined the in vivo role of prostaglandin in the facial nerve regeneration using a mouse model of facial nerve crush injury. In vivo studies showed that contribution of prostaglandin F2a (PGF2a) was found in the process of regeneration of facial nerve after crush injury. This study suggested that inhibition of PGF2a was useful as a new therapy for peripheral facial nerve palsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢性顔面神経麻痺は、脳神経麻痺の中で最も頻度の高い疾患であり、難治症例に対する治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、顔面神経麻痺の回復過程において、生理活性脂質PGF2αが麻痺の治療抵抗因子として寄与していることを明らかにした。本研究成果は、末梢性顔面神経麻痺の難治化に対して、PGF2α阻害に着目した治療戦略が有効である可能性を示唆しており、学術的・社会的にも意義のある新しい知見であった。