Development of a nasal therapeutic vaccine to cervical cancer using liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Yukihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90138959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 塁  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70635888)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粘膜ワクチン / がんワクチン / リポソーム / 子宮頸がん / ヒトパピローマウイルス / HPV / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human papillomavirus (HPV) is well recognized as an essential cause of cervical cancer. In this study, we attempted to develop a therapeutic vaccine against cancer using the nasal liposomal vaccine system. We have found that intranasal administration of the antigenic proteins with cationic liposomes exerted antigen-specific immune responses, namely antigen-specific serum IgG2c productions and CTL reactions. These results implied that the nasal vaccine system using the cationic liposomes might be useful for the induction of antigen-specific CTL reactions in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸がんを克服するためにはHPVの持続感染リスクを低減する予防ワクチン、あるいは発症後にがんを除去する治療ワクチンが考えられる。しかしながら、子宮頸がんに対する治療ワクチンは上市されていない。本研究の成果は、子宮頸がんワクチンなどに対する経鼻投与型の治療用ワクチンに繋がることが期待される。このことにより、女性の死因の一因である子宮頸がんの克服に繋がると考えられる。