Building Pharmaceutical Communication Standards (PCS) demanded in family pharmacists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Goto Keiko  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40434047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有田 悦子  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60220240)
富澤 崇  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00398562)
野呂瀬 崇彦  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30433452)
沼田 千賀子  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80582808)
Research Collaborator Ideguchi Naoko
Hanya Manako
Hirai Midori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsかかりつけ薬剤師 / コミュニケーション / コンピテンシー / ルーブリック評価 / トレーニング / コミュニケーション・スタンダード / ルーブリック / コミュニケーショントレーニング / コミュニケーションスキルトレーニング / アセスメント / ファシリテーター / コミュニケーションスキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though awareness on the importance of communication in the activities of family pharmacists is increasing, the skills and attitudes required for good communication have been largely unspecified. Thus, we developed the Pharmaceutical Communication Standard (PCS) to define communication competency in pharmacists. We developed and conducted the Advanced Communication Skill up Training (ACST), a training program using a simulated patient that utilizes a rubric based on PCS for objective assessment. Furthermore, the rubric was brushed up through conducting the ACST, and a tester/facilitator training program was drafted. We finally built a website where materials, showing these results and know-how, are made publically available for viewing and downloading, particularly for use by pharmacists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かかりつけ薬剤師にとって望ましいコミュニケーション能力を行動として定義し、かつそのパフォーマンスレベルを評価し、改善点を見出すツールとして、PCSやACSTを構築できたことは、客観的な評価やトレーニングが困難なコミュニケーション領域の能力向上において意義深いと考える。
また、ACSTの課題は、いずれも患者本位の薬剤師業務の実現を目指した内容となっており、ルーブリックを用いることで、目指すべき姿、ミニマムスタンダードを、学習者とファシリテーターが目標を共有しながらプログラムを進めることができる。