Development of Thermosensitive Film for Wound hhealing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yayoi Kawano  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (50711660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花輪 剛久  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (00302571)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱応答性 / 薬物担体 / ポリ塩化ビニル / 可塑剤 / 薬物放出 / 創傷治癒 / ガラス転移温度 / イルソグラジマレイン酸塩 / ポリ塩化ビニル(PVC) / トリメリット酸トリ(2ーエチルヘキシル) / イルソグラジンマレイン酸塩 / 熱応答性フィルム / 創傷治療 / 経皮吸収型製剤 / 塩化ビニル / トリメット酸トリ(2‐エチルヘキシル) / 製剤学 / 薬剤学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PVC is a "thermoplastic resin" having thermoreversibility, and when heated, exhibits fluidity and is easy to be molded. Since PVC itself is a relatively hard and brittle polymer, plasticizers are added to obtain the desired flexibility and durability to meet the needs of the application. In this study, focusing on the thermoplasticity of PVC, PVC and a drug-containing PVC film were prepared to evaluate their applicability as drug carriers.
DSC, FTIR, dissolution behavior of API from PVC, PVC film showed various physicochemical properties depending on the difference of TOTM content and type of model drug. The amount of drug, irogladine maleate for wound healing, released from the PVC film was different depending on the difference in thermal conditions. From these results, it was considered that the PVC film containing TOTM could be applied as a patch-type preparation capable of controlling the drug release depending on the environmental heat conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、我々の周囲に身近に存在するポリ塩化ビニルに着目し、可塑剤としてTOTMを用い、種々のTOTM含量を有するPVCフィルムを調製し、物性評価した後、実際に医薬品を含有させたPVCフィルムを調製し、フィルムからの薬物放出挙動について検討することで、PVCフィルムの温度応答性薬物担体への応用の可能性について検討した。
これまで、PVCフィルムを薬物担体として使用した事例はない。また、別途検証したイルソグラジンマレイン酸塩の創傷治癒効果から、PVCフィルムは創傷治癒を目的とした熱応答性フィルムへ応用可能であることを明らかにすることができた。