Project/Area Number |
16K08422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北川 好郎 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00440719)
三鴨 廣繁 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00262775)
馬場 礼三 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (90287029)
武藤 太一朗 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80613695)
太期 健二 日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 助教 (20466866)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 川崎病 / ガンマグロブリン抵抗性 / Toxic shock 川崎病 / pentraxin 3 / 冠動脈病変 / バイオマーカー / パターン認識受容体 / ショットガンプロテオミクス / ガンマグロブリン / presepsin / NT-proBNP / 冠動脈瘤 / 血管炎 / ガンマグロブリン療法 / 血管内皮 / 炎症マーカー / 生体分子 / バイオテクノロジー / 蛋白質 / 薬学 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biomarker candidates were validated to establish a marker to discriminate the severity of Kawasaki disease (KD). The concentration of pentraxin 3, Presepsin, NT-proBNP, sLOX-1, MMP-9 was measured. The power of predictivity was compared by IVIG unresponsiveness or coronary artery sequelae. Plasma PTX3 level was significantly higher in IVIG non-responders than in IVIG responders (46±7.5 vs. 17±1.5 ng/ml, p< 0.001). The higher PTX3 levels he exhibited means an increased presence of coronary artery lesion (CAL) formation compared to cases without CAL (85±8.4 vs. 22±2.2 ng/ml, p< 0.0001) . When the cutoff value was set at 68.85 ng/ml of PTX3, specificity 98.21, sensitivity 100, and its likelihood ratio was 56 in coronary artery sequelae. This study clearly showed that serum levels of PTX3, activation marker of the innate immune system. The plasma PTX3 levels could be a useful biomarker in the clinical management of KD, especially for predicting responsiveness to IVIG and CAL formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
川崎病初期のペントラキシン 3 (PTX3) が25.6 ng/ml以上では、IVIG不応例となり、86.05 ng/ml以上では冠動脈瘤形成が必発であり、これ未満の症例では冠動脈瘤の発生がないことを明らかにした。PTX3が急性期冠動脈病変の程度も予測し、川崎病の重症度の層別化に有効であることが確認された。病初期のPTX3の高値は、10日以前の急性期病変の程度にも関連していた。これらの結果を元に、川崎病の発症病態として自然免疫系 PAMPsによる自然免疫の異常な活性化が大きな役割として 関与していると考えられた。川崎病でのNETs成分とPTX3の結合体の特定が、病因解明につながる可能性がある。