Analysis of disease specific adverse ivents and its application for medical managements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2019)
Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Hideyuki  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30359822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 義孝  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60437241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords副作用 / データベース / トランスポータ / 糖尿病 / 薬剤性腎障害 / 認知症 / ポリファーマシー / 副作用データベース / 医薬品情報 / 安全性学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to clarify the mechanism of adverse events related with medication. It was carried “analysis of JADER,” “analysis of medication and adverse events” and “analysis of basic mechanism of adverse events.” It was described the candidate risk factors for adverse events and problem of clinical medication. Our basic research showed the drug transport associated with cell toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では副作用データベースと臨床研究から有害事象の抽出をおこない、そのメカニズムの解明を試みた。本研究では薬剤性腎障害発症と関連が疑われる因子を明らかにし、また糖尿病悪化の高リスク患者群について研究をすすめた。本研究の成果は実際の臨床情報から得られたデータであることから、薬物治療における有害事象回避に重要な基本情報である。また基礎研究から得られた成果は今後の安全な薬物治療法開発に貢献するものと考える。