| Project/Area Number |
16K08431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kyushu University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kawachi Akio 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80389593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 圭創 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00315293)
| Research Collaborator |
FUKUMORI masao
MURAKAMI takaya
MOTOYA toshiro
SHIMODOZONO yoshihiro
FURUIE takashi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | POCT / 地域薬局 / 薬剤師 / 検体測定室 / 薬学 / 臨床 / 社会医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We introduced POCT (point of care testing) to the community pharmacy as new clinical pharmaceutical services. Glucose and HbA1c measurement in pharmacy, could give a positive effect on glycemic control improvement and maintenance to local residents that is included a diabetes treatment group and diabetes preliminary group. Influenza virus test also revealed that it is useful to community health activities of the flu season. In addition, periodontal disease check showed that pharmacy and dental clinic can cooperate. It is considered that POCT use in pharmacy promotes awareness of the person who measured, improvement of medication compliance, health awareness to lifestyle improvement and encouragement to visit to the physician.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
科学技術の進歩に伴い、臨床検査は機械の小型化、操作の簡易化、検査時間の短縮等により、患者のいる場所や時間に縛られずに、利用可能になってきた。薬局での血糖・HbA1c・脂質の測定は法的にも実施可能である。今回、臨床研究として新たにインフルエンザウイルスや歯周病原因菌をチェックを病院、薬剤師会及び保健所等と連携して実施可能かどうかを探り、実現に向けた問題点の抽出を行うことができた。地域住民に役に立つ新しい薬局の将来像の一端を提案することができたと考えている。