Development of simple type pharmaceutical diagnostics method to speculate micro environment in aqueous humor of eye disease patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takamura Norito  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20369169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 仁  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60369171)
緒方 賢次  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90509580)
Research Collaborator SETOGUCHI Nao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼房水中アルブミン / タンパク結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at the development of the pharmaceutical diagnostics method to speculate the difference of the albumin binding capability and the factor (micro environment in the aqueous humor) in eye disease patient's aqueous humor handily and promptly. This diagnostics adds the site probe of site Ⅰ and Ⅱ to the sample that prepares the albumin for a uniform concentration in the aqueous humor and can compare the free fractions of each site probe. As a result, micro environment in the aqueous humor can be speculated. In addition, the diagnostic method is likely to be able to estimate the concentration of long-chain fatty acids that greatly influence albumin binding.
Moreover, it was clear that the bind to the albumin of the diclofenac in the aqueous humor shifted from site Ⅱ to Ⅰ by the long-chain fatty acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本診断法を用いれば、アルブミン結合性の高い点眼薬物の眼内での動態および薬理効果に関して有益な情報をもたらすため、眼疾患患者に対し最適な点眼薬の投与設計の施行に大いに役立つ可能性が高い。さらに、眼房水中アルブミンの微環境を迅速に把握できるため、眼疾患患者の病態の重症度を把握する方法にも利用できる可能性が高い。このことは、眼科領域への直接的な医療貢献はもとよりチーム医療における薬剤師技術を向上させる一助となるため臨床薬学教育の発展や職能拡大に寄与するものと考える。