Exploring the new functions of the clustered protocadherins in nerve terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Reiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30251804)
Research Collaborator TAKEBAYASHI Hirohide
SHIBUKI Katsuei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords髄鞘化 / ミクログリア / 視神経 / 生後発達 / Shivererマウス / クラスター型プロトカドヘリン / 神経接着因子 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons in the central nervous system show specific expression of the clustered protocadherins, one of the cell adhesion molecule groups. Their roles in developing neural circuits, however, are not well-understood. We have revealed that the alpha subgroup of the clustered protocadherins is involved in the myelination by using congenital myelin impaired mice. Furthermore, we have found that microglia, which are classically known to do phagocytosis, are also involved in the myelination. Their surveillance roles in the myelination are newly presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生後の重要な神経回路の成熟過程である神経の髄鞘化、これに不具合があると、精神遅滞などが生じるが、そのメカニズムについては不明な点が多かった。今回、これまで単なる異物の貪食担当とみなされていたミクログリアが、この髄鞘化過程の監視役をしている可能性が示唆された。今後、髄鞘化のみならず精神機能の監視役としてのミクログリアの新たな役割が解明されることが期待され、ミクログリアの機能異常による病態も解明されうる。