| Project/Area Number |
16K08438
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Tanii Ichiro 富山大学, 教養教育院(杉谷), 教授 (40207171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒舘 忠 富山大学, 教養教育院(杉谷), 助教 (30303233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 受精 / 卵丘細胞 / 精子 / 精子誘因性 / 透明帯通過 / サイトカイン / 神経ペプチド / 体外受精 / ニューロキニンA / CCL2 / マウス / PACAP / 精子誘引性 / 発生学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the mechanism in which cumulus cells promote fertilization in response to pituitary adenylate cyclase activating polypeptide (PACAP). PACAP is present around ovulated cumulus-oocyte complexes, and the PACAP receptor PAC1R is expressed in cumulus cells. Exogenous PACAP caused elevation of gene expression of several cytokines and neuropeptides in cumulus cells. Among them, CCL2 showed potent chemoattractant activity for sperm, and neurokinin A promoted sperm penetration through zona pellucida. This study suggests that IVF-ET is possibly improved when cumulus cells are activated by using PACAP.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,不妊治療のための体外受精-胚移植(IVF-ET)の成功率は3割程度で,体外受精が成功しないケースでは顕微授精が行われるが,妊娠に至る率は30%程度である。体外受精による受精率・妊娠率を高めることは家畜繁殖の分野でも重要なテーマとなっている。とりわけウシの体外受精-胚移植による繁殖の成功率を高めるための研究が続けられているが,妊娠率は年々下がり続けている。卵丘細胞の働きに着目すると,卵丘細胞の機能を活性化することにより,体外受精-胚移植あるいは顕微授精-胚移植による妊娠率を高められる可能性があり,本研究は不妊治療や家畜繁殖の分野に貢献できると考えられる。