Analysis of morphogenesis in human dorsal mesoderm from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ninomiya hiromasa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (40514237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 昌志  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10281073)
Research Collaborator OHGAMI nobutaka
YAJIMA ichiro
ILMIAWATI cimi
OSHINO reina
LI xiang
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords形態形成 / 中胚葉 / iPS細胞 / 組織伸長 / 二分脊椎 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using human induced pluripotent stem cells, morphogenetic processes of dorsal tissues (backbone anlagen, spinal cord anlagen, etc) in human fetus were reproduced in vitro for the first time in the world. By studying this experimental system, some mechanisms of tissue morphogenesis in human are confirmed to be the same as in model animals. In addition, tissue morphogenesis were impeded by methylmercury, which is a poison passing through placenta, in this experimental system. These results give us clue for a human tissue morphogenesis study, and give a new assessment system for chemical toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで組織形態形成の研究はマウス等のモデル動物を用いて遂行されてきた。本研究で確立した実験系は、ヒトiPS細胞を用いて、意図した場所・方向で組織形成を再現でき、これまで研究する方法が無かったヒト組織の形成過程を調べることが出来る。この実験系はシンプルで扱いやすいので、多くの研究室に対し手軽にヒト組織の研究を試みる機会を提供する。また、病気の原因解明、化学物質の毒性評価、再生医療のための組織調製など様々な研究への応用が可能である。このように本研究成果は広範な分野の研究の発展に貢献することが期待される。