Analysis of the mechanism, through which the disturbances in the behavior and the brain phospholipid composition are caused by prenatal stress to the neural stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Jun  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10284027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 智子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (00449852)
武井 史郎  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60398576)
山崎 文義  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80725755)
内村 康寛  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90803990)
Research Collaborator Hino Kodai
Kaneko Shunya
Kono Tadaaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス / 胎生期 / 脳 / リン脂質 / 行動異常 / 胎生期低栄養 / 妊娠初期 / 低栄養 / 行動 / 葉酸 / 前頭前皮質 / 発生・分化 / 大脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Undernutrition in the rat dams during early pregnancy led to hyperactivity, and the activation of genes related to phospholipid biosynthesis and the disturbance in the phospholipid composition in the prefrontal cortex of male offspring. Injection of ethanolamine plasmalogen (18:0p-22:6), which was most increased in the prenatal undernourished offspring, reproduced a part of those behavioral disturbances. However, inhibition of protein kinase C pathway involved in phospholipid signaling, did not affect the behavior of the prenatal undernourished rats.
These results suggest that prenatal undernutrition causes postnatal behavioral disturbances by inducing the change in the phospholipid composition in the prefrontal cortex mediated through an alteration of the characteristics of the neural stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では1990年代後半から低出生体重児が増え続け、現在では約1割となっている。低栄養をはじめ胎生期のストレスは生後の統合失調症、発達障害の発症リスクを増加させることが疫学的にも示されており、本邦では今後これらの疾患の罹患率増加が危惧されている。本研究では幹細胞ストレスによる生後の行動異常の原因として、特定のリン脂質が関与していることを動物実験により示した。また、これらの行動異常は生後の環境により改善できる可能性を提示した。本研究は、現在増えつつある発達障害の予防のみならず、リン脂質投与や環境改善など発達障害の治療に対する知見を提供した。