| Project/Area Number |
16K08445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Keishi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (50152343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
弦本 敏行 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (60304937)
佐伯 和信 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (80195966)
大神 敬子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80812924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 肉眼解剖学 / CT画像 / 過剰腎動脈 / 大腿四頭筋 / 腹大動脈 / 腎動脈 / 肺静脈 / 解剖学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During 3 years from 2016 to 2018, 110 donated bodies were dissected at Nagasaki University School of Medicine and Dentistry. In 40 bodies among 110 bodies CT images were gained before dissection practice. In 7 cases among these 40 bodies inferior supernumerary renal artery was detected by CT images. During dissection practice in these 7 cases the inferior supernumerary renal artery was ascertained. In other 33 donated bodies there was no inferior supernumerary renal artery. Therefore CT images are useful for detecting it before dissection. Variations often have morphological significance, because they lead us to think about morphogenesis of related fields. Precise dissection becomes possible when we have presumption about variations from CT images.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CTはその開発以来、様々な分野で活用されてきた。そもそもX線は1895年にレントゲンによって発見されて、それを用いて胸部レントゲン写真による健康診断は長く続けられてきている。骨についても骨折の有無などを知る手がかりになっている。一方、CTはそのX線を多方向から照射して得たものをコンピューターで処理して得られるようになった断面像である。横断像と垂直矢状断像が主流である。そのCTをコンピューター3Dソフトウェアを用いて更に断面像から立体像を得られるようになって来た。それを活用して今回、変異動脈の存在を解剖を行う前に予測して、実際の解剖所見と対比してみた。臨床医学や文化財の調査にも活用され得る。