The functional analysis of semaphorin in the neural network formation and higher brain function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masahiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70260346)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経発生 / 軸索ガイダンス / 脳神経系 / ノックアウトマウス / 高次脳機能 / 行動 / 神経回路 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During embryogenesis, axons reach their specific targets correctly to form the complex neural network found in the mature functional nervous system. Several groups of axon guidance molecules such as semaphorins, ephrins, netrins, and Slits have been reported to regulate the neural network formation. Semaphorin gene family contains a large number of secreted and transmembrane proteins, and some of them function as the repulsive and attractive cues of axon guidance. The failure of the correct neural network formation causes the neurological and mental disorders. In this study I analyzed the function of semaphorin (especially semaphoein 3G) in the neural network formation and higher brain function. By use of Sema3G-deficient mice on the morphological and behavioral analyses, it is suggested that Sema3G functions as the axon guidance molecules on the neural network formation of adult brain and peripheral nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、セマフォリン(特にSema3G)の神経発生における機能解析を主に行った。セマフォリンはアレルギーや自己免疫疾患、骨代謝疾患、神経変性・精神疾患、不整脈、がんの発生等の種々の疾患に関与していることが最近報告されてきており、セマフォリンは疾患の「鍵分子」と考え始められている。本研究は最終的に神経・精神疾患(主に海馬系)や運動機能障害(主に小脳系)等の診断・創薬・治療に有益な成果を目指している。だが、セマフォリンは多彩で重要な生物活性を持つので、本研究により新しい機能が解明され、神経疾患のみならず他の疾患・疾病の創薬・治療に繋がる役立つ成果が得られることも期待できる。