Origin of coronary artery endothelial cells in avian heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yuji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80207795)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心臓 / 冠状動脈 / 内皮細胞 / 起源 / 冠状血管 / 心臓形態形成 / 細胞標識 / EGFP-Tol2 / ウズラニワトリキメラ / 冠状血管形成 / メカニズム / 解剖学 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of coronary endothelial cells (CE) has been investigated in avian hearts, and the CE originate from the proepicardial organ (PEO). Genetic studies in mouse showed the major source of CE is the sinus venosus (SV) endothelium or ventricular endocardium. To clarify and reconcile the differences between avian and mouse, we examined the source of CE in avian hearts. Using an EGFP-Tol2 and fluorescent dye, four types of quail-chick chimeras were made and QH staining was performed. The PEO consisted of SV endothelium-derived inner cells and surface mesothelium-derived cells. The majority of CE in the coronary stems, ventricular free wall, and dorsal ventricular septum originated from the SV endothelium. The ventricular endocardium contributed mainly to the septal artery and subendocardial CE. Surface PEO cells differentiated into smooth muscle cells. In avian heart, CE had a heterogeneous in origin, and the origin of CE was basically the same as that in mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで鳥類心臓の冠状動脈内皮細胞の起源は心外膜原基と考えられており、遺伝学的手法を用いたマウスの結果と異なっていた。本研究では4種類のニワトリーウズラキメラを開発し鳥類胚の冠状動脈内皮細胞もマウスと同様の起源であり進化的に保存されていることを証明した点で学術的意義が高い。また冠状動脈の動脈硬化によって発症する虚血性心疾患は予防や再生医療のターゲットになっており、病態の主役となる内皮細胞の起源と発生メカニズムを明らかにすることは社会的にも意義が高い。