Early migratory neurons from the olfactory placode are putative guidepost cells in the initial formation of the olfactory nerve tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shizuko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤助教 (20255649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 ちぐれ  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40536629)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嗅プラコード / 嗅神経 / 嗅覚回路 / ニューロン移動 / ガイドポスト細胞 / GnRHニューロン / ニワトリ胚 / 一次嗅覚路 / 蛍光トレーサー / 細胞移動 / 発生・分化 / 嗅覚回路形成 / 移動細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The early developing olfactory placode (OP) generates the olfactory sensory neurons (OSN), as well as other neuronal cells, which migrate from the OP into the mesenchyme. In chick embryos, the early migrating cells from the OP which express polysialic acid, an immature neuron marker, form the cellular cord extending from the placode to the telencephalon at embryonic day (E) 3. The physical destruction of the cellular cord induced a lack of OSN axon innervation of the olfactory bulb and the entry of the GnRH neurons into the forebrain. DiI application or GFP electroporation into the OP at E2.5 revealed that the OP-derived early migratory cells accumulated in the region close to the olfactory nerve-olfactory bulb junction at E4.5-6. In contrast, the cells labeled at E3.5 did not form a cluster in this region. These results suggest that the OP-derived early migratory neurons may act as guidepost for the initial formation of the olfactory nerve tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅神経伸長前に嗅プラコード上皮から細胞が終脳に向かって移動し、細胞塊を形成する現象は多くの動物で観察されているが、その役割は明らかでない。本研究によって、初期の嗅プラコード由来移動細胞は嗅神経路形成に必須の細胞構造を形成することが判明し、さらに嗅神経と終脳の結合を決めるガイドポストとして機能する可能性が示された。これらは、嗅覚発生における新規の知見であり、初期の嗅覚回路形成機構における新しい概念を提示している。