Three-dimensional analysis of distribution pattern of the blood vessels and segmental cortex structure in the human hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Rieko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60163672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薗村 貴弘  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40347092)
本間 智  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40285581)
上村 守  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30351472)
安高 悟  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30139787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒト脳 / 海馬 / 脳血管 / パラフィン連続切片 / 三次元再構築 / 血管 / ヒト海馬 / 三次元立体再構築 / 連続切片
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between distribution pattern of the blood vessels and segmental cortex structure in the human hippocampus. The method used serial paraffin sections of the human hippocampus (body part), and then these sections were alternately subjected to HE staining and immunostaining using α-SMA antibody which is a specific marker of blood vessel wall. After digitizing these images, the correlation between distribution pattern of the blood vessels and the human hippocampus cortex was analyzed using three-dimensional reconstruction software. We have previously reported that the human hippocampus cortex has segmental structure that crosses in the long axis direction.
In the present study, it was found that blood vessels distributed in the human hippocampus also exhibit segmental running crossing in the long axis direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬に関係する疾患の多くはその血液量の変化に強い影響を受けることが知られているが、脳の構造がヒトと異なる実験動物を用いた研究からそれらを理解することは難しい。本研究において、長軸方向に分節構造をもつ海馬皮質と同様に、海馬に分布する血管走行においても一定間隔に内外側方向に分節的な走行様式を示すことが明らかとなった。この様な結果から、海馬は長軸方向にある一定の分節的皮質領域ごとに血液供給が行われていることが示唆された。この様な手法を用いたヒト海馬皮質と血管走行との関係を調べた報告はこれまでに無く、解剖学における基礎的構造を示す報告としてだけではなくは臨床的にも極めて重要な知見になると考えられる。