Dynamics of Nodal signal activation in a single cell during zebrafish mesendoderm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kondow Akiko  藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (90396838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 備瀬 竜馬  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00644270)
Research Collaborator Sato Yoichi
Ohnuma Kiyoshi
Kobayashi Tetsuya J.
Nonaka Shigenori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三胚葉形成 / Nodal / zebrafish / 発生学・形態形成学 / 分化誘導シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate dynamics of nodal signal activation during mesendoderm formation, we utilized a light-sheet microscope for whole-embryo 3D time-lapse imaging of Nodal signal activation. We performed 3D single cell tracking and analyzed Nodal signal dynamics in single cell. We also measured the distance of each cell at each time point from the yolk syncytial layer at which Nodal protein is produced. Thus we established a system that enables to compare the dynamics of Nodal signal activation simultaneously in distant cells in an embryo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚の広い範囲に分布し移動する細胞について、細胞の分化運命や細胞の挙動(運動・ 極性)に対するNodalシグナルの時間変化の効果を検証できる基盤的技術を開発できた。本解析系を用いて得られる知見はホ乳類幹細胞の分化制御技術の開発に対しても有益な情報となり得るので、再生医療への貢献が期待できる。