Molecular mechanisms underlying differentiation of intestinal M cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shunsuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40444525)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI nobuhide
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsM細胞 / パイエル板 / Sox8 / IgA / 腸管免疫 / 離乳期 / 粘膜免疫 / 細胞・組織 / 上皮組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microfold (M) cells residing in the follicle-associated epithelium (FAE) of the gut-associated lymphoid tissue are specialized for antigen uptake to initiate mucosal immune responses. The molecular machinery and biological significance of M cell differentiation, however, remain to be fully elucidated. Here, we demonstrate that Sox8, a member of the SRY-related HMG box transcription factor family, is specifically expressed by M cells in the intestinal epithelium. Sox8 directly binds the promoter region of Gp2 to increase Gp2 expression, which is the hallmark of functionally mature M cells. Furthermore, genetic deletion of Sox8 causes a marked decrease in the number of mature M cells, resulting in reduced antigen uptake in Peyer's patches. Consequently, juvenile Sox8-deficient mice showed attenuated germinal center reactions and antigen-specific IgA responses. These findings indicate that Sox8 plays an essential role in the development of M cells to establish mucosal immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
M細胞分化を制御する機構には不明な点が多かった。本研究によってSox8がM細胞の機能的な成熟に関与していることが明らかになった。Sox8によって制御される分子の解析を今後続けていくことで、M細胞がどのようにして抗原取り込み能を獲得していくかが明らかになると期待できる。Sox8欠損マウスでは特に離乳後のIgA抗体産生能力が低下していた。これは生後の免疫を獲得するために必要であることから、今後の乳幼児医療に有用な知見となる。