Cellular dynamics and molecular mechanism on lymphatic network formation in artificial three-dimensional human tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Hiroshi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20274748)
Research Collaborator WATANABE SEIJI
NARITA HIROKAZU
OKANO DAISUKE
MATSUSAKI MICHIIYA
AKASHI MITSURU
YOSHIMATSU YASUHIRO
WATABE TETSUROU
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三次元ヒト生体組織 / リンパ管ネットワーク / セルダイナミズム / リンパ管網形成 / 三次元生体組織 / ライブイメージング / 脈管新生因子 / 脈管新生分子 / 解剖学 / 組織形成 / リンパ管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study established in vitro 3D-human tissue model involving lymphatic vascular network by our developed cell-accumulation method, and investigated morphogenesis and molecular mechanism in lymphatic network formation. The lymphatic endothelial cells showed cellular dynamics featuring cell extensions, connections and separations in the 3D-human tissue, and eventually constructed three-dimensional network. The cells further displayed a specific expression of various functional molecules in phase with their dynamics, and the intimate control of the lymphatic morphogenesis by the molecular expressions in accordance with the time line were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自の技術によりヒト細胞を用いた三次元組織を構築し、これまで生体では解析困難であった組織内リンパ管のネットワーク形成における細胞動態とそれを制御する分子機構の一端を明らかにした。本研究システムは実験動物を用いずにヒト生体組織における細胞動態や分子機構を解析できる新しい実験動物代替研究ツールであると同時に再生医療材料開発や創薬応用モデルとして高い有用性を発揮する。