Substage-specific protein phosphorylations on chromosome axes during mammalian meiotic prophase I.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kogo Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20282387)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords減数分裂 / リン酸化 / チェックポイント / 細胞周期 / ゲノム編集 / モノクローナル抗体 / ポリクローナル抗体 / 非リン酸化型 / 対合不全 / 細胞死 / DNA切断 / キナーゼ / 点変異 / 対合 / 細胞・組織 / 哺乳類 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HORMAD1 plays multiple roles in mammalian meiosis, and shows multiple phosphorylation states. The relationship between the phosphorylation status and its molecular function is unknown. In this study, I established specific monoclonal and polyclonal antibodies recognizing each phosphorylation status of mouse HORMAD1. Using these antibodies, I found that HORMAD1 shows different phosphorylation status in a substage-dependent manner during meiotic prophase I. The results obtained from this project provide important knowledge for molecular basis of the multiple roles of HORMAD1, and for unsolved molecular mechanism of meiotic cell cycle regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、哺乳類の減数分裂において重要な役割を果たすHORMAD1の多様なリン酸化状態を識別することができる抗体を樹立することに成功した。これらの抗体は、第一減数分裂の複数のサブステージを見分けるマーカーとしても有用である。HORMAD1の分子機能の解明により哺乳類の減数分裂の新たな分子メカニズムを理解することは、不妊や不育といった生殖関連疾患の原因解明に必要な基礎的知見として重要である。また本研究は将来的に減数分裂における細胞周期制御機構の解明につながる研究課題である。