Functional analysis for DLG1 during the remodeling of epithelial cell-cell junctions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka-Kogo Akiko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20340242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向後 寛  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20282387)
野村 隆士  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20325161)
松崎 利行  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30334113)
下村 敦司  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (50340237)
松浦 勉  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80181692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコルチ器 / 聴覚上皮 / 収斂伸長 / 発生 / 細胞極性 / 平面内極性 / DLG1 / ジャンクション再編成 / PAR3 / 細胞間接着 / 器官形成 / 非筋型ミオシン / 極性 / rosette / 有毛細胞 / 上皮 / 画像解析 / 細胞運動 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the developmental processes, cell proliferation, differentiation, and distribution are required for the formation of the tissue structure. Auditory epithelium is originally an immature homogeneous tissue and differentiates into a narrow and elongated tissue with a checkerboard-like mosaic pattern of several cell types. We analyzed the detail of the process of cell differentiation, cell dynamics, and localization of functional proteins during the tissue formation and found their novel dynamic behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の有毛細胞は再生できないので、正常な聴力を獲得、維持するためには機能的な有毛細胞が正常に発生、維持される必要がある。また哺乳類組織の収斂伸長のメカニズムは、無脊椎モデル動物と比較しても理解が不十分な点が多く残されている。本研究で明らかにした聴覚上皮初期発生の形態学的知見は、発生生物学および将来の臨床応用の両面において基盤的な知識として役立つものと期待される。