RET signaling levels control development of the enteric nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uesaka Toshihiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90304451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords受容体チロシンキナーゼ / 腸管神経前駆細胞 / 疾患モデルマウス / RET / 疾患モデル / 細胞移動 / 神経分化 / 腸管神経系 / Retチロシンキナーゼ / 変異体ノックインマウス / 恒常的活性型チロシンキナーゼ / 神経栄養因子GDNF / 恒常的活性化チロシンキナーゼ / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constitutive activation of RET in medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC) occurs mainly through the substitution of a single amino acid in the cysteine-rich domain. We generated a new mouse model for MEN2A harboring RET(C618F) mutation. Mice expressing RET(C618F) exhibit mild C cell hyperplasia and increased numbers of enteric neurons, indicating that RET(C618F) confers gain-of-function phenotypes. In contrast, decreased amount of RET(C618F) with its high activity confers susceptibility to intestinal aganglionosis. In reduced RET(C618F) embryos, induction of premature neuronal differentiation causes impaired neural precursor migration. These findings suggest that proliferation, migration, and neuronal differentiation are exquisitely regulated by both the activation levels and total amount of RET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管神経系の形成は、マウスやヒトにおいて胎児期中期から始まり、生後離乳期あたりまで続く。この長い発生過程において神経栄養因子GDNF-RETシグナルが様々な細胞イベントを制御している。RETの活性化レベルが比較的低く保たれている状態で、前駆細胞の未分化性が維持され、細胞移動が行われるが、活性化レベルが通常より高まると、ニューロンへの分化が促進されることが、本研究の変異マウスにより、裏付けられた。一つの分泌性調節因子によるRETの活性化レベルの絶妙な変化が発生過程の制御にいかに重要であるかが示され、発生機序だけでなく、破綻による発生異常の機序の理解につながる成果である。