Regulation of cellular immune system: a role of a TBC protein in phagosome formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Youhei Egami  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 伸一  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10202748)
川合 克久  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80534510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファゴサイトーシス / TBC1D10 / 蛍光ライブセルイメージング / TBC蛋白質 / マクロファージ / Rit1 / Sin1 / 低分子量GTPase / TBC蛋白 / エンドサイトーシス / ライブセルイメージング / Fcγレセプター / GAP / phagocytosis / Small GTPase / オプトジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phagocytosis is an important endocytic pathway that enables cells to eliminate pathogens and contribute to immunoprotection and the maintenance of tissue homeostasis. In this study, we found that TBC1D10 is involved in FcγR-mediated phagocytosis in macrophages. Live-cell imaging analysis revealed that TBC1D10 is transiently recruited to F-actin-rich phagocytic membranes during phagosome formation. Yeast two hybrid screening and immunoprecipitation assay showed that TBC1D10 is interacted with ARF-like GTPases. Moreover, the expression of ARF-like GTPases suppressed phagocytosis of IgG-opsonized erythrocytes. These data suggest that TBC1D10 is an important modulator of FcγR-mediated phagocytosis in macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TBC蛋白質は低分子量GTPaseを不活性化するGAPである。本研究課題により、野生型のTBC1D10のみならず、GAP活性欠損型TBC1D10の過剰発現でも貪食が抑制されることが明らかとなった。また、TBC1D10の結合蛋白として新たに同定したARF-like GTPasesをマクロファージに過剰発現させると貪食が抑制されることが明らかとなった。以上の知見は、TBC1D10は従来の定説である低分子量GTPaseの不活性化を介したシグナリングに加えて、全く新しい作用メカニズムによる貪食制御機能をもつことを示唆するものであり、学術的に極めて意義深いパラダイムである。