The macro clustering and the driving force of the sliding rafts with viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Ryuji  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20325161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向後 晶子  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20340242)
下村 敦司  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (50340237)
塚本 健太郎  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80434596)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコロナウイルス / カベオラ / ラフト / 膜ドメイン / アクチンフィラメント / CD13 / CD13 / クラスタリング / 細胞 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the initial process of virus infection to the cell, we reported that there is a virus that uses a new root of the initial infection, ‘sliding’, between processes of adsorption and entry and that the virus needs the macro clustering of membrane domains in this virus moving on the plasma membrane. Here, we studied the movement of the cross-linked virus receptors by antibodies in order to clarify the mechanism of the virus movement on the plasma membrane. The results suggest that the macro clustering of membrane domains depends on the movement of the membrane-associated actin filaments.
However, this phenomenon could not be observed in other cell lines, and the multi fluorescent tagged virus could not be assembled, unfortunately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスの細胞への感染初期過程を知ることは,ウイルス感染の防御法,治療法などを考える上で重要である。この感染初期過程において,吸着部位と侵入部位は 暗黙的に“同じ”であると考えられていることが多い。しかし,新たな感染過程として吸着後に「滑走」する過程が必須であるウイルスの存在を我々は明らかにした。本研究では,これをさらに推し進め,この「滑走」過程の詳細を解析することを試みたが,細胞株の違いによっては,この現象をとらえることができなかった。そのため,「滑走」過程を各種細胞株に適用し,多角的かつ詳細な解析を行うことが今後の課題であると言える。