The role of PlexinA1 receptor in the extention of pioneer axons and guidepost formation during the early phase of corpus callosum development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Kazunori  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20301434)
Research Collaborator NEGISHI takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳梁 / 脳梁欠損 / 軸索ガイダンス / 正中線交差 / ニューロピリン1 / プレキシン / セマフォリン / BALB/cAJマウス / 帯状回 / プレキシンA1 / パイオニア軸索 / 正中線道標 / 脳梁欠損症 / ニューロピリン / 脳梁形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The corpus callosum (CC) develops in the mammalian brain as the structure composed of bundles of axons that links cerebral hemispheres. Both semaphorins guiding neurons toward the proper direction of axonal elongation and Neuropilin-1 localized on axons play a crucial role in CC formation. However, it remains unclear which type of Plexin transduces semaphorin signal by the association with Neuropilin-1 during the midline crossing of callosal axons. As a result of axonal tracing to examine the role of PlexinA1, callosal axons in the PlexinA1-deficient (KO) brains had a significantly lower incidence of midline crossing at embryonic day 17.5 compared with the wild-type (WT) brains. Furthermore, the incidence of agenesis in the anterior half of the CC was significantly higher in the PlexinA1 KO mice at postnatal day 0.5 as compared with the WT. These results indicate the crucial involvement of PlexinA1 in the midline crossing of callosal axons during CC development in BALB/cAJ mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梁は、左右大脳半球の相同な大脳皮質領域を連絡する軸索が多数集まり形成された巨大な束で、大脳半球間の情報を交換し、認知や感覚情報の統合に関わる。そのため、脳梁形成に関わる分子とその役割を解明することは、高次中枢機能の基盤をなす神経回路形成メカニズムの解明への寄与が期待できる。
ヒトで脳梁が形成されない(脳梁欠損症)場合は、水頭症や癲癇の他、身体、感覚、発達、運動面において種々の困難を伴うことが多く、さらには精神疾患の合併も多い。そのため、脳梁欠損症に関連する病態の理解を深め病態に対応した新規治療法を開発していくためには、第一に脳梁形成メカニズムを分子と細胞のレベルで解明することが必要である。