| Project/Area Number |
16K08480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Hisao 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00142373)
| Research Collaborator |
TANAKA susumu 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30399472)
HIRAHARA yukie 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70457969)
OE souichi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70599331)
KOIKE taro 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00735590)
WADA saori 関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究医養成コース学生
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | サテライト細胞 / グリア細胞 / 脳由来胆汁酸 / 質量顕微鏡 / 光‐電子相関観察(CLEM) / マルチモダル観察 / 3次元電顕 / 3次元プリンタ / 相関観察(マルチモダル観察) / 3次元電顕 / 3次元プリンター / 組織化学 / 後根神経節 / 脳梗塞 / 胆汁酸 / 3次元解析 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 反射電子 / 3次元電子顕微鏡 / 組織化学3次元画像 / 髄鞘 / 細胞動態 / O4モノクローナル抗体 / 解剖学 / 神経科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To observe the glia cells including satellite cells which encroach on the neurons in the telencephalic cortex and the dorsal root ganglia, we made the advanced procedures such as the imaging mass spectrometry, three-dimensional (3D) electron microscope and correlative light and electron microscopic histochemistry. These multi-modal observation method revealed 3D cell shape with the subcellular localization of the biochemical substance to characterize the glia cells. Furthermore, the segmentation data of the cells was converted into STL file, and then the model cell was created with a 3D printer. Thereby we became able to understand 3D cell shape more precisely than we observed on the monitor screen of the PC. As one of our results, we characterized a new type of glia (p75-positive glia) in the rat dorsal root ganglia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の大きな特徴は、先端的な観察手技(CLEM法、3次元電顕、質量顕微鏡)を用いたうえで、それらを組み合わせて相関観察するという斬新なアイデアを実行したことである。さらに3次元プリンタでの再現は、真核細胞では世界初の取り組みで、身体の立体地図帳つくりという「知」の財産を提供する社会的意義を持っている。一方、新種の細胞発見や脳由来胆汁酸(ニューロステロイド)という新規概念の提唱は、学術的に大きな意義を持つ。