Effect of an elevation of glucose on the occurrence of arrhythmias in the myocardium with nonuniform contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shindoh Chiyohiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10216228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 昌人  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30302110)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不整脈 / グルコース / 不均一収縮 / CaMKII / カルシウム波 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rat myocardium with nonuniform contraction, an elevation of glucose from 150 to 400 mg/dl for one hour increased the activity of Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinaseⅡ (CaMKⅡ) and further increased the velocity of Ca2+ waves and the occurrence of arrhythmias. These increases in the velocity of Ca2+ waves and the occurrence of arrhythmias were suppressed in the presence of KN-93, a CaMKⅡ inhibitor. In the myocardium obtained from streptozotocin-induced diabetes mellitus rats, the elevation of glucose to 400 mg/dl did not increase the occurrence of arrhythmias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管障害や脳梗塞の発症は、カテコールアミンやコルチゾールの産生によって急激なグルコース値の上昇を引き起こす。このグルコース値の上昇が、主に非糖尿病患者において予後決定因子の一つとなることが知られている。本研究では1時間のグルコース値の上昇が、特に不均一収縮を呈する非糖尿病心筋において不整脈の発生を増加させたことから、グルコース値の上昇そのものが生命予後の悪化に関与していることを示唆している。更に、食後のグルコース値の変動幅のコントロールなど全く新しい発想からの治療法や創薬につながる可能性もあるため、その臨床的意義は極めて大きい。