Unraveling the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease using multi-scale Ca2+ imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Osanai Makoto  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90286419)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Kazuto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルチスケールイメージング / カルシウムイメージング / MRI / 大脳基底核 / 線条体 / 投射ニューロン / 運動機能 / パーキンソン病 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / イメージング / モデル動物 / 病態生理 / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the functions of basal ganglia, we developed a multi-scale imaging method for neuronal activity recording, and used this method to measure brain functions of Parkinson’s disease-like mice and others.
1. We optimized the methods of quantitative activation-induced manganese-enhanced MRI (qAIM-MRI). Using this method, we revealed where the neuronal activity changed in Parkinson’s disease-like mice. 2. We assessed the motor function of Parkinson’s disease-like mice using behavioral test. We found the brain region where the neuronal activity was correlated with the score of the behavioral test. 3. We found that the responses induced by cortical axon stimulation differed between the direct- and the indirect-pathway neuron in the beta band frequency range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、in vivo, in vitro イメージングによる神経活動計測に加えて表現型を行動学実験により定量化した。このようにある疾患モデル動物に対して、マルチスケールかつマルチディメンジョンのデータを組み合わせて解析を行うことで、疾患による細胞レベルから大規模神経回路までの多階層での神経活動の異常、及びその相互関係を明らかにすることができる。加えて、このマルチスケールイメージングは同一個体で行うことが可能であり、多階層から成る脳・神経系の理解に貢献する。