Synaptic clustering regulates the auditory coincidence detection in low tuning frequency neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Rei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70422970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音源定位 / 樹状突起 / 同時検出 / 層状核 / シナプス / 同時検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons in nucleus laminaris (NL) of birds are the coincidence detector of binaural inputs and involved in processing of interaural time difference (ITD) for sound localization. NL neurons with low tuning frequency (low-CF neurons) have prominently long dendrites. However, contributions of dendrites to the ITD processing are still enigma. Previously, we found that synaptic inputs were clustered at distal dendrites of low-CF neurons. In this study, we found that voltage responses generated at distal dendrites were strongly attenuated particularly at the strong inputs. Model study revealed that the clustered inputs at distal dendrite generated large depolarization, which decreased synaptic current and increased K+ channel conductance, then increased the extent of attenuation in an intensity-dependent manner. We concluded that the synaptic clustering at distal dendrite would regulate the size of synaptic potential and maintain the ITD processing according to the input intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹状突起におけるシナプス統合過程の詳細な解析は、大脳皮質や海馬の錐体細胞等で精力的に行われているが、これらの細胞は生理学的機能が単純ではないため、個体の機能発現における役割については明確になっていない。これに対し、NL細胞は両耳入力の同時検出器として働くことで音源定位に関わるという、その生理機能が明確である。本研究は、このNL細胞樹状突起におけるシナプス統合過程の入力強度依存性に着目し、その同時検出における機能的意義を直接明らかにした。本研究の成果は、音源定位機構の詳細だけでなく、神経回路機構一般における樹状突起の担う機能的な役割の解明にもつながり得る。