Molecular mechanism of sensitivity modulation in ORCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hiroko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (10324823)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嗅覚情報変換 / CNGチャネル / Cl(Ca)チャネル / 嗅覚マスキング / パッチクランプ法 / ケージド化合物 / 電気生理学 / 嗅線毛 / 嗅覚 / 電気生理 / 情報変換機構 / イオンチャネル / 匂い / 感覚神経細胞 / 嗅細胞 / 情報伝達システム / 電流 / 線毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first step in sense of smell(olfaction) is the conversion of chemical information from odor molecules into bioelectrical signals. Odorant molecules from the outside begin to bind to olfactory receptor cells(ORCs) in the nasal cavity. Information conversion to bio-electric signals then occurs via CNG and Cl (Ca) channels. It is possible to measure the electrical changes in the ORCs caused by external odorant stimuli because the information is transferred by cilia in the mucus layer. However, it was difficult to measure the response from live cilia because the cilia were 100 -200 nm in diameter and were below the resolution of a conventional microscope.
In this study, we overcame technical difficulties, obtained bio-electrical signals, quantitatively analyzed changes in olfactory sensitivity due to channel modification, and reported the results via original articles, conference presentations and several meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、電気生理学的手法を始め複数の手法により以下の知見を得た。①嗅細胞の線毛上に発現しているCNGチャネルが嗅覚マスキングのターゲット②ある種の農薬がTCA同様に極低濃度でチャネル活性を抑制③初段の分子モジュレーションにより生体レベルで嗅覚感度に影響④嗅覚感度低下がチャネル抑制に起因。本結果により、嗅覚抑制を引き起こす可能性を示唆し、基礎研究、社会的、産業的、医学的もに重要な知見が得られた。