| Project/Area Number |
16K08497
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General physiology
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徳田 雅明 香川大学, インターナショナルオフィス, 教授 (10163974)
山口 文徳 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40271085)
董 有毅 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457341)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 希少糖 / D-アロース / TXNIP / 癌治療 / MAPK / 抗腫瘍作用 / MAP kinase / 抗腫瘍 / MAPキナーゼ / 癌抑制 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ユビキチンプロテアソーム / 癌細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously showed that rare sugar D-allose up-regulates thioredoxin interacting protein (TXNIP), which causes growth inhibition in cultured cancer cells. D-allose could be utilized for a new strategy of cancer therapy due to the anti-proliferative effect. Here we analyzed the molecular mechanism of TXNIP up-regulation. The result showed that p38MAPK cascade, Erk1/2 cascade, and transcription factor MondoA play important roles in TXNIP up-regulation. Further analysis in model mice revealed that D-allose exerts growth inhibitory effects on cancer cells in vivo. In addition, immunohistochemical analysis revealed the increase of TXNIP in D-allose-treated tumor tissues. Overall, present works elucidated physiological effects of D-allose and the regulatory mechanisms of TXNIP in cancer cells, and would make a great contribution to the establishment of a new strategy of cancer therapy utilizing D-allose and TXNIP.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
D-アロースは入手が困難で高価なことから、その生理作用についてほとんどわかっていなかった。近年香川大学で大量生産が可能になったことから解析が進み、癌細胞の増殖を抑制することが明らかになった。この作用は将来D-アロースを癌治療に利用できる可能性を示しており、それに向けて作用機構の解析は必須である。そのため本研究ではD-アロースの癌細胞増殖抑制作用において中心的な役割を担うTXNIPの発現誘導機構の解析を行った。またD-アロースのモデルマウスにおける抗腫瘍効果およびその作用機構の解析から、臨床応用の可能性がさらに裏付けられた。