Regulatory meachnism of protein phosphatase 2A on smooth muscle mechano-chmical coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MASARU  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60191798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹谷 浩介  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20586862)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords平滑筋 / プロテインホスファターゼ / ミオシン軽鎖リン酸化 / アクチン ミオシン相互作用 / プロテインホスファターゼ2A / 収縮 / ミオシン / アクチン / フィラメント構造 / Caイオン感受性 / 収縮タンパク質 / プロテインホスファターゼ2A / スキンド標本 / ラッチ / x線回折 / ミオシンアクチン相互作用 / ラッチ機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanisms of the PP2A effects on the smooth muscle contractile proteins in vivo, we studied the effects of rubratoxin A, a specific PP2A inhibitor, on contraction of beta escin skinned (cell membrane permeabilized) taenia cecum from guinea pig. Rubratoxin A, irreversibly inhibited Ca ion induced contraction of skinned preparations with suppression of myosin light cahin (MLC) phosphorylation at 100 - 1000 nM. Also,the agent seems to inhibit MLC kinase activity. Similar concentrations of the agent also seemed to slightly inhibit pharmacological concentrations Mg ion induced, MLC-phosphorylation independent, contraction, an experimental model of "Latch" formation.These results suggest that PP2A causes up-regulation of the MLC and direct interference with myosin-actin interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来、平滑筋研究において専ら焦点があてられてきたrP(プロテインホスファターゼ)1に比べて情報量が圧倒的に少なかったPP2Aが、平滑筋収縮機構を活性化させることを世界に先駆けて解明した。特に、平滑筋収縮の主調整機構であるミオシン軽鎖リン酸化機構と、収縮反応の最下流であるミオシンーアクチン結合機構の双方を調節することから、PP2Aが平滑筋収縮のアクチベーターとして機能すると結論される。
従って、PP2A活性の人為的調節より血管攣縮等の平滑筋異常収縮を効果的に阻害できる可能性が示唆される。本研究の発展により新たな平滑筋異常収縮への治療戦略を構築したい。