Elucidation of ryanodine receptor channel gating mechanism at atomic level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10230012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / カルシウムイオン / イオンチャネル / 動作原理 / 骨格筋 / 心筋 / カルシウムチャネル / 構造活性相関 / 筋疾患 / カフェイン / 筋小胞体 / カルシウム / 疾患変異 / 作動機構 / 構造モデル / チャネル / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the gating mechanism of ryanodine receptor (RyR), a calcium-release channel of sarcoplasmic reticulum, we combined functional analysis of RyR carrying disease-associated mutations with its structural model at near atomic resolution. We have elucidated for the first time the molecular mechanism of action of caffeine, which has long been known as a drug that increases Ca2+ sensitivity. In addition, we identified a series of interaction sites from the cytoplasmic region to the transmembrane region that require channel opening by Ca2+ binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では変異体の機能解析と高分解能構造モデルを組み合わせることで、RyRの動作原理の本質に原子レベルで迫ることができた。特にカフェインによるCa2+感受性増大機構の解明は世界初であり、RyR制御機構における重要な成果である。本研究成果はリガンド作動性チャネルの動作原理として、イオンチャネル研究における大きな一歩である。また、本手法はRyRに特徴的な巨大な細胞質領域にも応用が可能である。細胞質領域には疾患変異が集中しているため、今後の研究により疾患変異の分子機構や薬物開発が大きく加速することが期待される。