Project/Area Number |
16K08524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 裕 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70301281)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ケマリン / アディポカイン / ケモカイン / 代謝 / 炎症 / ChemR23 / レゾルビン / 糖尿病 / Chemerin / レゾルビンE1 / 敗血症 / バイオマーカー / 脂質メディエーター / 代謝と炎症 / 女性研究者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemerin is a ligand for ChemR23, an orphan G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR), which is secreted from adipose tissue, liver, pancreatic β cells, and regulates endocrine metabolic function to deeply affect pathological conditions such as obesity and diabetes. It has been suggested that chemerin is associated with pathological conditions in inflammatory diseases such as arteriosclerosis, rheumatoid arthritis, inflammatory bowel disease, SLE, bronchial asthma and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis. The chemerin receptor ChemR23 is also a receptor for resolvin E1, which is a metabolite of EPA / DHA and it was revealed that the chemarin-ChemR23 system is an inflammatory regulatory molecule that acts through various specialized proresolving mediators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国における肥満者の割合(20歳以上)は、男性32%、女性22%、糖尿病の可能性を否定できない者の割合も男性28.5%、女性21.4%と高く健康寿命延伸のために適切な介入が必要とされている。 肥満、糖尿病は両者とも脂肪をはじめとする各種組織の慢性炎症があり合併症の原因にもなっている。さらに動脈硬化性疾患、慢性関節リウマチ、炎症性腸疾患、SLE、気管支喘息、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎等の炎症性疾患も含め、病態における炎症の調節が疾患コントロールに重要であるが、ケマリンは各種炎症収束性脂質メディエーターを介して作用する炎症調節分子であることが明らかになり、さらなる機序・制御法の解明が期待されている。