Analysis of projecitons from oxytocin neurons and oxytocin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inutsuka Ayumu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30584776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオキシトシンニューロン / オキシトシン受容体 / 前頭前皮質 / GFP-dependent Cre / 逆行性感染 / 視床室傍核 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ウイルスベクター / ノックインマウス / オキシトシン / 視床下部室傍核 / ナノボディ / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / Cre-DOG / オキシトシン神経 / 投射経路 / DREADD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxytocin neurons localized in the hypothalamus project to diverse brain regions, and are involved in diverse physiological responses such as social behavior, feeding, and stress response. We aimed to visualize and manipulate individual projection pathways of oxytocin neurons that have complex inputs and outputs. The purpose of this study was to elucidate individual functions or the functional relationship between the projections. Our results showed that the oxytocin receptor-expressing neurons in the prefrontal cortex includes projection neurons other than somatostatin-positive interneurons. In addition, we used retrograde infection of AAV vectors to investigate the projection pattern of oxytocin receptor-expressing neurons in the paraventricular nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会性に関わるホルモンとして知られるオキシトシンの効果がなぜ多様に変化しうるのかを調べたものです。オキシトシンを作り出す神経は脳内の様々な場所に繋がっています。この繋がりは複雑ですが、遺伝学的な手法を駆使することでそれを解きほぐすことができてきました。今後は得られた知見を基に、それぞれの繋がりがどんなはたらきをしているのかを明らかにします。