Optogenetic analysis of behaviors mediated by chemo-sensitive neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kanamaru Mitsuko  昭和大学, 教養部, 教授 (40255716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉崎 雅彦  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20398697)
吉川 輝  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (90737355)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオプトジェネティクス / セロトニン / 縫線核 / 不安 / 呼吸 / 痛み / 睡眠-覚醒 / 覚醒 / 疼痛 / CO2 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study of free-moving mice using optogenetics suggested that serotonergic neuron activity in the median raphe nucleus enhances anxiety-like behavior and increases minute ventilation due to respiratory rate. This study also indicated that serotonergic neuron activity in the raphe magnus nucleus of the medulla oblongata increases the thermal-nociceptive threshold as the descending pain inhibitory system and that it is different from the effect on mechanical-nociception. The study also clarified that serotonergic neurons in the dorsal raphe nucleus affect the sleep-wake system. It is proposed that serotonergic neurons in the brain are a CO2 sensor. It is expected that the neurophysiological results from free-moving mice using optogenetics uncover the pathophysiology including CO2 homeostasis of anxiety-related respiratory control, pain, and insomnia and then contribute to establishing methods of early detection and comprehensive treatment of anxiety and insomnia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オプトジェネティクスは、自由行動下哺乳類における、選択的な脳内神経系の制御による行動が解析できるため、ヒトの生理機能の理解において非常に示唆的な情報になる。この方法を用いた本研究の神経生理学的成果は、不安関連呼吸障害や痛みや不眠についてのCO2ホメオスタシスを含む病態生理の解明につながり、不安や不眠の早期発見とそれらに伴う呼吸障害や痛覚異常を含む総合的治療の方法確立に寄与することが期待される。