Molecular analysis of the regulatory mechanisms for the fertilization competence of zygotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2017-2018)
Toho University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Miwa Naofumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40255427)
Research Collaborator TAKAMATSU ken
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords受精 / 卵保護膜 / 生殖生理学 / 配偶子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fertilization begins with species-restricted interaction of sperm and the egg coat: an extracellular meshwork of filaments constituted by glycoproteins (called ZP protein). Dicalcin, a novel ZP protein-binding protein in Xenopus egg coat, suppresses the fertilization rate through its binding to gp41. We analyzed nanoscale-structural properties of the egg coat using transmission electron microscopy, following clamp of the egg coat under either excess of dicalcin's action (low fertilization competence) or lack of the action (high competence), and discussed concerning the mechanism for the dynamic remodeling of the architecture of the egg coat. Additionally, we identified the amino acid region responsible for the action of mouse dicalcin using synthesized partial peptides based upon the sequence of dicalcin. These results indicated that dicalcin affects fertilization efficiency through regulating fertilization competence of the egg coat in frogs and mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受精成立には、卵を取り囲む構造物(卵保護膜と呼ばれる)と精子が適切に作用することが必要である。本研究では、アフリカツメガエル卵保護膜に存在するタンパク質(ダイカルシンと呼ばれる)の作用を応用することにより、受精「しやすい」または「しにくい」未受精卵を人為的に作製し、電子顕微鏡等による解析を行った。その結果、ダイカルシンが保護膜を作る構成タンパク質に結合し、卵保護膜の超微細構造および粘弾性を制御することにより、精子と卵保護膜の相互作用およびそれに引き続く受精を調節することを明らかにした。本研究成果を応用することで体外受精用培地または避妊薬の開発に進歩を促す可能性が考えられる。