Identification of interrelationships between hypoxia in tumor and biological clock for chronotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masubuchi Satoru  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80362771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordscircadian / sleep / hypoxia / 低酸素 / 行動リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 担癌マウス / 癌 / 生物リズム / 腫瘍低酸素 / 概日リズム / 生物時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know relationships between tumor hypoxia and behavior rhythm of host, mice were exposed to hypoxia of different timings in a day. The largest response were observed by daytime hypoxia (DHx). DHx reduced activity of active phase and increased activity ending phase. This biphasic response was occurred by overlap between active phase and clock gene independent wave like response by DHx. In addition, this biphasic response was involved in sleep substance increased by DHx. And, another factor increased by DHx acted against the effect of DHx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
休息期の低酸素により行動の2相性の変化、波様反応が起こることを初めて明らかにした。これは休息期の低酸素による病態(睡眠時無呼吸症候群、高山病の睡眠後の悪化)を理解するために有用である。特に治療抵抗性である睡眠時無呼吸症候群(Co-Morbid Insomnia and Sleep Apnea, COMISA)ではマウスの行動に対応した昼間の強い眠気と夜間の不眠が起こることから我々の研究結果から得られる示唆が多いと思われる。