Analysis of novel transcription factors for hypocretin and involvement of narcolepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Susumu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30399472)
Research Collaborator KODAMA Tohru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオレキシン / 睡眠 / 覚醒 / PLAGL1 / 転写制御 / ナルコレプシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypocretin/orexin neuropeptide coordinates the regulation of various physiological processes. Our previous study suggested that PLAGL1 is coexpressed in hypocretin neurons and regulates hypocretin transcription. The present study examined whether canonical prepro-hypocretin transcription is functionally modulated by PLAGL1.
The majority of hypocretin neurons were positive for PLAGL1 in the nucleus. Notably, PLAGL1 in hypocretin neurons was altered in response to several conditions affecting hypocretin function. An uneven localization of PLAGL1 was detectedfollowing sleep deprivation. ChiP-PCR revealed that endogenous PLAGL1 may bind to a putative PLAGL1 binding site in the proximal region of the hypocretin gene, in the murine hypothalamus. In addition, electroporation of the PLAGL1 expression vector into the fetal hypothalamus promoted hypothalamic hypocretin transcription.
These results suggested that PLAGL1 may regulate hypothalamic hypocretin transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により見いだされたオレキシン転写制御因子を用いることにより、ある程度オレキシンニューロンへの分化が決定した幹細胞のオレキシン発現を安定させられると考えられる。それはナルコレプシーの根本治療へとつながっていく。さらにオレキシンニューロン数を安定させることにより、ナルコレプシー患者血清ならびに脳脊髄液中に存在すると考えられているオレキシンニューロン脱落因子の探索を可能とし、ひいてはナルコレプシーの病態解明につながっていく。